Personal data policy for applicants requesting to be certified as fire advisers

DATA CONTROLLER

DBI Certification A/S
Central Business Registration No. (CVR): 35392076
Jernholmen 12
DK-2650 Hvidovre
info@dbicertification.dk





In our capacity as Data Controller, we process a range of personal data about you when you apply to become and is certified as fire adviser.


In order to comply with our obligation to provide information to you, we will inform you in the following how we collect, process and disclose your personal data.

If you do not want to provide us with your personal data, the consequence will be that we cannot fulfill the purposes specified below as well as we cannot process your application or subsequently document your certification as fire adviser.



1. Purpose
1.1  



The purpose of our collection and processing of your personal data is i) to process you application, ii) to document that you have obtained certification as fire adviser and iii) to comply with the legal obligations we are subject to (hereinafter the "Purpose").


2. Personal data we collect and process

2.1


We collect and process the personal data you provide us with in connection with your application and which is necessary to fulfill the Purpose.

2.2






The collected personal data includes:

  • - Identity and contact information; first and last names, address, email address, phone number and address;
  • - Information about your employment, including your job title;
  • - Relevant documentation to document your application: training diploma, certificate of completion, project or similar.


Civil registration number

2.3


We may collect your civil registration number (CPR) when obliged to do so, e.g. to confirm your identity or to issue your certificate following the training course.



3. Sharing

3.1


We may share your personal data if necessary to comply with the Purpose and there is a legitimate basis for doing so.

3.1.1  



In addition, we may share your personal data if we are obliged to transfer your personal data to, or share your personal data with, public and legal authorities.



4 Security and protection

4.1





We have established and will maintain adequate organizational and technical measures in order for your personal data not to be accidentally or illegally deleted, deteriorated or lost, disclosed to unauthorized third parties or in any other way misused or used contrary to the data protection legislation.

4.1.1




In the event of a security breach where we estimate that there is a high risk that your personal data may be misused, we will, without undue delay, notify you of such security breach. We will also inform you about what we have done to minimize the risk of misuse of your data.

4.2



We have internal rules and instructions to ensure that only those of our employees, who have a strictly legitimate purpose, have access to your personal data.



5.

Erasure of your personal data

5.1


We will erase your personal data when we no longer need it for the required Purpose or to comply with specific legislative requirements.

5.1.1



Most personal data is deleted at the latest five years after you have completed or suspended our training course, unless we are obliged to store it for a longer period to ensure compliance with legal requirements.



6.

Your rights

6.1



You may at any time be informed which personal data we process about you. If you request access to your personal data, please contact us by email.

6.2



You may at any time request to have your personal data amended. You are also entitled to object against or to limit the processing of your personal data, if it is processed contrary to the rules.

6.3




You may at any time submit a request for transfer of your personal data to a third party or receive a copy of your personal data. If you request to transfer or receive a copy of your personal data, please contact us by email.

6.4



If you want to file a complaint about our processing of your personal data, please do so by contacting the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, DK-1300 Copenhagen K, tel.: +45 33 19 32 00, or by email: dt@datatilsynet.dk




TERMS OF USE OF THE DBI CERTIFICATION WEBSITE

Copyright © All material on DBI Certification's website is protected by copyright law.
Vimeo LinkedIn